Appellate Brief Excerpts Written for Opposing SidesExample 1
[…] - Arthur did not consent to the touching because he did not contract for the touching.
For Defendant Henry
- Arthur did not establish the required elements of a battery. Because Henry did not intend to touch Arthur and because Henry did not intend to cause harm, insult, or offense.
- Henry has a viable consent defense to Arthur’s battery claim because Arthur consented to the touching by standing so close to the door.
Example 2
Statutes Involved
For the State/Defendant Femmio
STATUTES INVOLVED
The statute involved in this case is O.C.G.A § 16-5-21(a)(2) (2017):
“(a) A person commits the offense of aggravated assault when he or she assaults: . . . (2) With a deadly weapon or with any object, device, or instrument which, when used offensively against a person, is likely to or actually does result in serious bodily injury.”
Standard of Review
For the State/Defendant Femmio
STANDARD OF REVIEW