Briefing Cases Examples
[…] Procedural History:
- The case currently before the court is on appeal from a trial court. The appellant (Vasquez) now appeals the grant of a motion for summary judgment in favor of the appellee (Smith).
Disposition: Judgment reversed.
Case Name:
WARE v. The STATE
Case Citation:
Ware v. State, 658 S.E.2d 441, 289 Ga.App. 860 (2008).
Legal issue/question:
Was there sufficient evidence to show Defendant’s committed aggravated assault by using a box cutter an offensive instrument?
Rule statement/Rule of law:
- “OCGA § 16–5–21(a) provides in relevant part: A person commits the offense of aggravated assault when he or she assaults: (1) With intent to murder, to rape, or to rob; [or] (2) With a deadly weapon or with any object, device, or instrument which, when used offensively against a person, is likely to or actually does result in serious bodily injury.” [page number]
- “For objects not considered deadly weapons per se, the State has the burden of showing that the circumstances under which the object was used made it a deadly weapon.” In the Interest of T.W., 280 Ga.App. 693, 634 S.E.2d 854 (2006).
Court’s reasoning: