Briefing Cases Examples
[…] - Both Appellants separately filed for new trials, with both motions being denied following individual hearings.
- Both Appellants filed appeals which were submitted for decision on the briefs.
Disposition:
Affirmed.
Case Name:
DURRANCE v. The STATE
Case Citation:
Durrance v. State, 549 S.E.2d 406, 250 Ga.App. 185 (2001).
Legal issue/question:
Did the State show Defendant used his truck as an offensive instrument, thus nullifying the need to show specific criminal intent to support an aggravated assault conviction?
Rule statement/Rule of law:
Pursuant to OCGA § 16–5–21(a)(2), an assault becomes aggravated when it is committed “with any object, device, or instrument which, when used offensively against a person, is likely to or actually does result in serious bodily injury.” [page number]
Court’s reasoning:
- Aggravated assault by means of an offensive instrument does not require specific criminal intent.
- Although an automobile is not per se a deadly weapon or offensive instrument, it may become one depending on the manner and means by which the vehicle is used